2026 Yamaha R9 Review: The Supersport You Can Ride Daily?
With the R6 gone and the R1 no longer road legal, the R9 is what's left at the top of Yamaha's sports range, and a lot of riders have been waiting to find out whether that's a promotion or a consolation prize. It costs £12,504 on the road, it uses the MT-09's 890cc triple rather than a screaming four, and half the internet has already decided it's a naked bike wearing a fairing. The other half points at Stefano Manzi winning the 2025 World Supersport title on one in the bike's debut season.
For this 2026 Yamaha R9 review, Moto Planet presenter and rider Liam Simm took one out on UK roads for a few hours: town, dual carriageway, and the best set of bends the route gave him. He went out asking two things. Should you buy one, and is this really a supersport you can use every day?
Summary
- Engine 890cc liquid-cooled DOHC 4-valve three-cylinder (CP3)
- Power 87.5 kW (119 PS / approx. 117 bhp) @ 10,000 rpm
- Torque 93 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
- Weight 195 kg wet
- Fuel Capacity 14 litres
- Price £12,504 OTR
This review was produced in partnership with Yamaha M.E.S, Deeside.
Buying Advice: Who is this bike for? Who should skip it?
The R9 suits a rider who wants sports bike ability on the road rather than on a track, and who has a commute with some variety in it. If your week involves a stretch of dual carriageway and a decent B-road at the weekend, this bike will do both properly and give you a genuinely quick weapon for the second one.
Skip it if your riding is all town, all the time. Liam spent a chunk of the test crawling through traffic and came away clear that the heat off the engine and the weight of the clutch add up when you're doing that every day rather than once. Skip it too if you want the last of the high-revving 600s, because the triple does something different and no amount of wanting will change that.
Seat height is 830mm. Liam is six feet tall and had the flats of both feet down comfortably, so it isn't a stretch for an average-height rider, though shorter riders will want to sit on one first.
The R9 is not available as an A2 machine. Yamaha's own UK spec sheet lists it as Category A only, and at 87.5 kW it makes too much power to be legally restricted anyway: a bike can only be cut down to the 35 kW A2 limit if it produced no more than 70 kW in standard form.
Is it just a faired MT-09?
This is the argument the R9 can't seem to escape, so it's worth answering properly. The engine is shared, yes. Almost nothing else is.
The R9 gets its own Deltabox frame rather than the MT-09's, its own brakes with a Brembo master cylinder and braided lines the naked bike doesn't have, fully adjustable KYB suspension at both ends, and taller final gearing at 16/43 against the MT-09's 16/45. Yamaha also retuned the engine slightly to give it more of a revvy, sports-bike feel without losing the bottom-end shove the CP3 is known for.
Liam's take on camera was blunt about it, and the £2,690 gap between the two bikes is roughly what that hardware costs you.
The CP3 triple: why 117bhp is enough on a British road
There's a whole forum argument about whether 117bhp justifies £12.5k when a 600 makes similar money go further. Liam's answer, after a few hours of using it, was that the question misses what the engine does.
The 93Nm arrives at 7,000rpm, which on a UK road means you're never hunting for revs before an overtake. Second gear at 15mph, no snatchiness, and it pulls cleanly from wherever you left it. That's a very different experience from an inline-four, which wants the top half of the rev range before it gives you the good stuff.
The trade is real, though, and Liam said so. If what you want is that never-ending scream all the way to the limiter, the four-cylinder bikes still own that, and a track day is where you'd notice the difference most. On the road, where you can only use a fraction of it anyway, the triple's grunt is the more usable engine.
What is the Yamaha R9 like through town?
Manageable, which was Liam's own word for it and a fair one. It isn't the bike's happy place, but it's nowhere near the punishment an R6 would have been.
Filtering is where it surprises. A narrow sports bike with fold-in mirrors gets through gaps that a wide-barred naked simply can't, and Liam made the point that everyone assumes nakeds are the town bike without thinking about how much room those handlebars actually take up. Tuck your elbows in and go.
The visibility complaint that comes up on forums didn't bother him either; shoulder checks were fine. What did land were two things. Engine heat comes straight up at you when you're stopped and starting, to the point where he was sweating in it, and the clutch is heavy. He likes a heavy clutch for the control it gives, but doing that pull every thirty seconds for a whole commute is a different proposition.
Motorway miles, and the case for cruise control on a supersport
Cruise control on a bike with clip-ons sounds like a contradiction until you've ridden one with a sore pair of wrists. Liam had achy hands by the end of the town section, hit the dual carriageway, set the cruise, sat up, and got the weight off them.
His figure for what that's worth: five minutes of respite buys you another twenty or thirty minutes of hard riding. That's the whole argument for the R9 as a daily in one sentence, and it's the feature that most separates it from every supersport that came before it.
Being faired helps here too. Drop your head behind the screen and the windblast goes away, which after a town section spent baking is a welcome change.
How does the R9 handle on UK B-roads?
This is what you're buying it for, and it delivers. Liam found it planted even over the bumpier sections, precise where it mattered, and rewarding when he pushed on rather than nervous.
The suspension is fully adjustable at both ends, and it's worth saying that the bike he rode was set up for nobody in particular. It felt slightly firm over broken surfaces. A dealer setting it up for your weight would sort most of that, and if you buy one, get it done rather than living with the factory clicks.
He also had a go at launch control for the first time, which is a track feature that nobody sensible needs on a B-road but is hard to resist once you know it's there. The front end went light, the run wasn't especially straight, and his verdict afterwards was that it's very addictive.
Brakes: the criticism Liam didn't find
Several published road tests have flagged the R9's initial brake bite as soft, which is an odd thing to say about Brembo Stylema calipers on 320mm discs. It's the most repeated hardware gripe the bike has.
Liam didn't find it. He rated the stopping power as brilliant, singled out the feel from the Brembo master cylinder, and made the point that the braided lines the R9 gets over the MT-09 keep the lever consistent through a hard day's riding rather than going vague as things heat up. Worth a mention because the two views are genuinely out there, and a test ride will tell you which camp you're in faster than any review will.
Same story with the quickshifter. Owners have a thread going about clunky downshifts; Liam ran the third-generation unit up and down all day and disagreed, calling it one of the things Yamaha has clearly got right.
Electronics: £20k kit on a £12,504 bike
The specification here is the R9's quiet argument. A 5-inch TFT that stays readable, street, sport and rain modes plus two custom presets, and then a separate track mode with four configurable setups underneath it.
Running all of it is a six-axis IMU, which gives you lean-sensitive traction control across nine levels, cornering ABS, lift control, and a back-slip regulator that stops the rear stepping out when you drop a gear too enthusiastically. There's launch control. There's cruise control. And you can pull the IMU data into Yamaha's Y-TRAC app afterwards to look at your braking points and acceleration, with settings that run from novice all the way up.
For a bike at this money, that list is unusually complete.
Accessories and making the R9 your own
A new sports bike is the one time it's genuinely worth thinking about crash protection before something happens rather than after, and the R9's fairing makes that more expensive to ignore than it would be on a naked. Frame sliders, bar ends and a hugger are the usual first three, and a tail tidy is the usual first cosmetic job.
If you want to see what fits without wading through part numbers, check out our Yamaha R9 parts and accessories. Everything shown is filtered to the bike, so nothing turns up that won't bolt on.
Ownership, Running Costs & Reliability
Yamaha doesn't publish a fuel consumption figure for the R9. The official number on the spec sheet is CO2 at 116g/km, and converting that into an mpg claim would be guesswork, so here's the tested figure instead: Bennetts BikeSocial recorded 53mpg riding it hard, with the fuel light coming on around 120 miles and roughly 160 miles available before it ran dry. Out of a 14-litre tank that's sensible enough for a sports bike, and a gentler right hand will do better.
Warranty is three years, which Yamaha extended across its road range from the 2025 model year onward. Bennetts reports that Yamaha doesn't require main-dealer servicing to keep it valid, provided the schedule is followed with genuine parts and you keep evidence of the work. Yamaha hasn't yet published how the extended warranty scheme lines up with the new three-year term, so we're not going to put a maximum figure on it. Yamaha's UK owner pages are the place to check as that gets confirmed.
On servicing, Yamaha's UK site doesn't publish a schedule for this model. Autotrader's road test gives a 600-mile running-in service, then intervals every 6,000 miles or annually, with valve clearances at 24,000 miles. Treat those as press-sourced until Yamaha publishes its own.
Practicality is where the R9 is honest about what it is. There's no underseat storage, the pillion perch is a token effort, and nobody should be planning two-up touring on one. Liam's comfort verdict after about an hour and a half was aching wrists and a lot of engine heat in traffic, offset by cruise control giving him a way to reset. As for reliability and resale, the bike is too new for anyone to say anything useful, and we'd rather tell you that than invent a reassuring sentence.
How the Yamaha R9 compares to its rivals?
Yamaha MT-09, £9,814 OTR. Same 890cc CP3 triple, same 119 PS and 93 Nm, and 2kg lighter at 193kg. It's the comparison the R9 can't avoid, because the engine that makes the R9 good is the engine this bike already had, for £2,690 less. What you don't get is the Deltabox frame, the adjustable KYB, the Stylema brakes, the braided lines or any wind protection at all. Liam's own steer was that if you're riding through town all day every day, the MT-09 is probably the better buy. If your week has bends in it, the R9 earns the difference.
Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R, £10,799 plus on-the-road charges. The last proper screamer at this end of the market, and the bike Liam named on camera as the obvious cross-shop. Its 636cc inline-four makes 124 PS at 13,000rpm, more peak power than the R9, but only 69 Nm of torque and that at 10,800rpm, so you work for it. At 198kg it's the heaviest of the three. Note the pricing carefully: that £10,799 excludes government charges, so a real on-the-road figure sits closer to £11,000 and the gap to the R9 is smaller than the headline suggests. Buy it if you want the noise and the top-end rush, and you're taking it on track.
Triumph Street Triple 765 RS, £11,995 OTR. The nearest thing to the R9 on money, and a triple as well, though a smaller and revvier one at 765cc, 130 PS at 12,000rpm, 80 Nm at 9,500rpm, and the lightest of the group at 188kg. It's quicker on paper than the R9 and better resolved for town work thanks to the upright riding position. It's also naked, so anything above 70mph is a wind-management exercise and the £500 you save doesn't buy a fairing.
The honest summary: the ZX-6R is the track answer, the Street Triple is the everyday answer, and the R9 sits between them as the one that's genuinely good at both without being the best at either. The MT-09 remains the value answer, and Yamaha have priced the R9 knowing full well that's the question buyers will ask.
Verdict
Is the R9 a supersport you can live with? It depends almost entirely on your commute, and Liam was clear about that rather than fudging it.
All-town riding will wear you down, because the heat and the clutch don't stop being annoying just because the bike is good. A mixed route with some dual carriageway in it is a different story, because cruise control genuinely buys your wrists back and lets you arrive fresh enough to enjoy the last part. And when you do get to a good road, the R9 rewards being ridden hard in a way that justifies the R badge on the side.
The CP3 sits in exactly the right place between the MT-09's road-focused torque and the high-revving fours, and for a road bike, that's the right compromise. Take it on track and you'd want the four. Everywhere else, this is the better engine.
Liam's own answer to his own question was that he'd buy one, and he'd buy one even if the commute meant riding it through town.
Pros
- 890cc CP3 triple with usable torque from low revs, and real character with it
- Chassis kit well above the price: Deltabox frame, fully adjustable KYB, Brembo Stylema calipers, braided lines
- Cruise control genuinely changes what the bike can do on a long day
- Excellent brake feel and consistency, in Liam's testing
- Filtering is easier than on a wide-barred naked, thanks to the narrow profile and fold-in mirrors
- Electronics package is more complete than anything else at the money
Cons
- Engine heat becomes uncomfortable when you're stopping and starting in traffic
- Heavy clutch is enjoyable once and tiresome on a daily town commute
- Weight on your wrists builds after an hour or so
- No underseat storage and a token pillion seat
- £2,690 more than an MT-09 with the same engine, which is a real question for some buyers
2026 Yamaha R9 – UK FAQ
£12,504 on the road for Icon Blue or Tech Black. The 70th Anniversary White livery is £250 more at £12,754. Those prices include delivery, number plates, pre-delivery inspection, first registration fee, VED and VAT.
No. Yamaha lists the R9 as Category A only, and it can't be legally restricted either: a bike is only eligible for A2 restriction if it makes no more than 70 kW as standard, and the R9 makes 87.5 kW.
Yamaha doesn't publish a consumption figure, only CO2 emissions of 116g/km. Bennetts BikeSocial recorded 53mpg during spirited road riding, which is a realistic figure to plan around.
The tank holds 14 litres. Bennetts saw the fuel light come on at around 120 miles and roughly 160 miles before empty, so plan fuel stops around the 130-mile mark on a longer ride.
It works well on a mixed commute, less well on a purely urban one. Cruise control lets you rest your wrists on faster sections, and the narrow fairing makes filtering easy, but engine heat and a heavy clutch make constant stop-start traffic hard work.
Not comfortably, and not two-up. There's no underseat storage, the pillion seat is minimal, and the riding position puts weight on your wrists. A tail bag or soft luggage will cover a weekend away, but a tourer this isn't.
Yamaha hasn't published a UK schedule for the R9. Autotrader's road test reports a 600-mile running-in service, then services every 6,000 miles or annually, with valve clearance checks at 24,000 miles.
Three years, following Yamaha's move to a three-year factory warranty across its road range from the 2025 model year. Yamaha doesn't insist on main-dealer servicing to keep it valid, as long as the schedule is followed using genuine parts and you keep the paperwork.
No. It shares the 890cc CP3 engine, but gets its own Deltabox frame, fully adjustable KYB suspension, Brembo Stylema brakes with braided lines, taller 16/43 final gearing and a retuned engine map. The £2,690 price difference buys the chassis, not the motor.
830mm. Liam is six feet tall and had both feet flat on the ground with room to spare, so average-height riders will be fine. Shorter riders should still sit on one before committing.